History of Carnival

FREEDOM  AND  ABANDONMENT:

CARNIVAL  IN  BELIZE

Lawrence Vernon

2014 Junior Carnival BandIn the JUNIOR category, SIX junior bands registered.
NO APPEARANCE by Western ParadiseSmall Band Category (1) (Appearance Fees of $1,250.00)
Dynamic Dancers

Large Band Category (4) (First and Second prizes will be awarded)
Pickstock Carnival Band
Jump Street Posse
Trench-Town Masqueraders
Sunshine Masqueraders

JUNIOR LARGE BAND WINNERS 2014

With 422 points in SECOND place is SUNSHINE MASQUERADERS
With 450 points in FIRST place is JUMP SREET POSSE

Senior Carnival Band

In the SENIOR category, 8 senior bands have registered.

Small Band Category (3) (First Prize will be Awarded)
Evolution Mas Band (Small band(Competitor)
Belizean Jewels (Small band(Competitor)

SENIOR SMALL BAND WINNER 2014

With 408 points in FIRST place AND WINNER is BELIZEAN JEWELS

Large Band Category (5) (First, Second and Third Prize will be Awarded)
Eternity Mas Band
Mother Nature Creations
Soca Moca Carnival Band
Erotic Mas Band
Soca Warriors

SENIOR LARGE BAND WINNERS 2014

With 440 points in third place is MOTHER NATURE’S CREATION
With 449 points in second place is SOCA MOCA
With 458 points in FIRST place AND WINNER is EROTIC MAS BAND

All judges score are final.

SPORTSMANSHIP
Carnival is a time for fun and freedom of expression through dance, costume and reveling:

Good sportsmanship should be practice at all time. BNCC does not encourage or support indecent behavior, disrespect to others participating in carnival, lewd behavior and use of offensive language or action towards one another.

REMEMBER MARK YOUR CALENDAR 2015:
SEPT. 5TH: KING & QUEEN / SEPT. 12TH: JOUVERT & CARNIVAL ROAD MARCH

Scoring: Road March
Pre-Judging
The Pre-judging will consist of the judges inspecting the costumes at the Mas Camp.

Pre-Judging points consists of the following:
Creativity (Bringing the designer’s artistry to life) 10 points
Artistic Quality (Appearance, neatness of design and blend of colours) 10 points
Total Pre-Judging 20 points

The total pre-judging points from Mas Camp will be carried over when calculating the overall total score for each band.

En-Route Judging consists of the following:
Durability of Costume 20 points
Carnival Spirit (Energy/Movements) 40 points
Theme Depiction (Presentation) 20 points
Total En-Route Judging 80 points

The maximum overall total score from each judge that any band can receive is 100 points
(Pre-judging 20 points + en-route judging 80 points)

Road March Band of the Year Award
a.) Junior Category: Large Band Award
i) When there are five or more bands competing; first, second and third prizes will be
awarded.
ii) When there are four bands competing; first and second prizes will be awarded.
iii) When there are less than four bands competing, only appearance fees will be paid.
iv) A Challenge trophy will be awarded for Road March Band of the Year.

b.) Junior Category: Small Band Award
i) When there are three or more bands competing; first prize will be awarded.
ii) When there are two bands or less competing, only appearance fees will be paid

c.) Senior Category: Large Band Award
i) When there are five or more bands competing; first, second and third prizes will be
awarded.
ii) When there are four bands competing; first and second prizes will be awarded.
iii) When there are less than four bands competing, only appearance fees will be paid.
iv) A Challenge trophy will be awarded for Road March Band of the Year.

d.) Senior Category: Small Band Award
i) When there are three or more bands competing; first prize will be awarded.
ii) When there are two bands or less competing, only appearance fees will be paid

2008 September 6, Carnival Road March and Carnival King & Queen Competition (occurred and judged on the same date). Caesar Ridge Road to Marion Jones Sporting Complex (outside).Adult
1st Prize Road – Southside Masqueraders
2nd Prize Road – Erotic Mas Band
3rd Prize Road – Eternity Mas BandJunior
1st Prize Road – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize Road – Pickstock Carnival Band
3rd Prize Road – Black PearlAdult
1st Prize Queen – Mother Nature’s Creation
2nd Prize Queen – Eternity Mas Band
3rd Prize Queen – Black Pearl
1st Prize King – Erotic Mas Band
2nd Prize King – Mother Nature’s Creation
3rd Prize King – Southside MasqueradersJunior
1st Prize Queen – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize Queen – Black Pearl
3rd Prize Queen – Black Pearl
1st Prize King – Black Pearl
2nd Prize King – Sunshine Masqueraders
3rd Prize King – Jump Street Posse
2007 September 8, Carnival Road March, Caesar Ridge Road to Marion Jones Sporting Complex.Adult
1st Prize – Mother Nature’s Creations
2nd Prize – Southside Masqueraders
3rd Prize – Jam Jam Mas BandJunior
1st Prize – Black Pearl
2nd Prize – Mahogany Masqueraders
3rd Prize – Jump Street Posse
2006 September 2, Carnival King & Queen CompetitionAdult
1st Prize – EroticJunior
1st Prize Queen – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize Queen – Mahogany Masqueraders
3rd Prize Queen – Mahogany Masqueraders
1st Prize King – Mahogany Masqueraders
2nd Prize King – Black Pearl
3rd Prize King – Jump Street PosseSeptember 9, Carnival Road March, Caesar Ridge Road to Marion Jones Sporting Complex.Adult
1st Prize – EroticJunior
1st Prize – Mahogany Street Masqueraders
2005 September 3, Carnival King & Queen CompetitionJunior
1st Prize – Jump Street PosseSeptember 10, Carnival Road March, Caesar Ridge Road to Marion Jones Sporting Complex.Adult
1st Prize – Erotic
2nd Prize – Mother Nature’s Creations
3rd Prize – Southside MasqueradersJunior
1st Prize – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize – Black Pearl
2004 September 3, Carnival King & Queen CompetitionAdult
1st Prize Queen – Mahogany Masqueraders
2nd Prize Queen – Belizean Bombers
3rd Prize Queen – Black Pearl
1st Prize King – Mahogany Masqueraders
2nd Prize King – Jump Street PosseSeptember 11, Carnival Road March, Caesar Ridge Road to Marion Jones Sporting Complex.Adult
1st Prize – South Side Masqueraders
2nd Prize – EroticJunior
1st Prize – Mahogany Masqueraders
2nd Prize – Jump Street Posse
3rd Prize – Black Pearl
2003 September 13, King & Queen CompetitionAdult
1st Prize King – & Queen Cultural Heritage
2nd Prize – Southside MasqueradersJunior
1st Prize King – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize King – Mahogany Masqueraders
3rd Prize King – Fresh Pond Cashew
1st Prize Queen – Legacy
2nd Prize Queen – Jump Street Posse
3rd Prize Queen – Jump Street PosseSeptember 20, Carnival Road March, Yarborough to Marion Jones Sporting ComplexAdult
1st Prize – South Side Masqueraders
2nd Prize – Cultural HeritageJunior
1st Prize – Legacy
2nd Prize – Jump Street Posse
3rd Prize – Mahogany Masqueraders
2002 (No data)
2001 September 8, Street CarnivalAdult
1st Prize – Cultural Heritage
2nd Prize – GEM3rd Prize – CJAMMJunior
1st Prize – Legacy
2nd Prize – Jump Street Posse
3rd Prize – Black Pearl
2000 September, Carnival King & Queen Competition.Adult
1st Prize King – CJAMM
1st Prize Queen – CJAMM
2nd Prize – Gem
3rd Prize – Cultural HeritageJunior
1st Prize Queen – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize King – Legacy
3rd Prize – Fresh BreezeSeptember 9, Street Carnival, Caesar Ridge Road to National Stadium.Adult
1st Prize – Cultural Heritage
2nd Prize – GEM
3rd Prize – CJAMMJunior
1st Prize – Sixth Street Masqueraders
2nd Prize – Legacy
3rd Prize – Fresh Breeze
1999 September, King and Queen Competition.Adult
1st Prize King & Queen – Cultural HeritageJunior
1st Prize King & Queen – Jump Street PosseSeptember 11, Street Carnival, Caesar Ridge Road to National Stadium.Adult
1st Prize – GEM
2nd Prize – Cultural Heritage
3rd Prize – CJAMMJunior
1st Prize – Sixth Street Masqueraders
2nd Prize – Jump Street Posse
3rd Prize – Black Pearl
1998 September 11, Carnival March to National Stadium.
1997 September 7, Carnival King and Queen CompetitionAdult
1st Prize Queen – Cultural Heritage
2nd Prize Queen – Puntarama
1st Prize King – Puntarama2nd Prize King – Cultural HeritageJunior
1st Prize King – Jump Street Posse
2nd Prize King – Jump Street Posse
3rd Prize King – Jump Street Posse
1st Prize Queen – Black Culture
2nd Prize Queen – YWCA
3rd Prize Queen – ReflectionsSeptember 13, Carnival Parade, Caesar Ridge Road to National Stadium.Adult
1st Prize – CJAMM
1996 September 7, Carnival King and Queen Competition, City Center.1st Prize – Cultural HeritageSeptember 10, Carnival Parade, Yarborough to National Stadium.Adult
1st Prize – CJAMMJunior
1st Prize – Stella Maris
1995 Adult
1st Prize – 2nd Prize – CJAMM
1994 Adult
1st Prize – CJAMM
1993 Adult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1992 September 10, Street Carnival part of Citizen’s Parade, to Memorial Park.Adult
1st Prize –
2nd Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1991 September 7, Street Carnival, Yarborough to Memorial Park.Adult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation2nd Prize – BCB
3rd Prize – BTLJunior
1st Prize – UDP Caribbean Shores
2nd Prize – National Fishermen’s Coop.
3rd Prize – William Harvey Home Economics Center
1990 September 8, Street Carnival, Yarborough to Rogers Stadium.Adult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1989 September 9, Street Carnival, Yarborough to Memorial Park.Adult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1988 September 3, Street Carnival and Fair. Yarborough to Rogers Stadium.Adult
1st Prize – Minorettes Band
2nd Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1987 September 5, Carnival Road March, Yarborough to Memorial Park.
1986 September 6, Carnival Road March, Yarborough to Memorial Park.
1985 September 7, Carnival Road March, Yarborough to Memorial Park.
1984 Junior
2nd Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1983 September 3, Carnival Parade, Cinderella Square to Bird’s Isle.
1982 September , Carnival Parade, Cinderella Plaza to Bird’s IsleAdult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1981 September 5, Carnival Parade, Cinderella Plaza to Bird’s Isle.Adult
1st Prize –
2nd Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1980 September 6, Carnival Parade, Cinderella Square to Bird’s Isle.
1979 September 8, Carnival Road March, Cinderella Square to Bird’s Isle.Adult
1st Prize –
2nd Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1978 Adult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1977 Adult
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1976 Junior
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation
1975 Junior
1st Prize – Belize Women for Cultural Preservation